I love to read. But I have been preoccupied with work and graduate school for the last 9 years that I was able to read only a few books. Here are some of them:
- 12 Little Things Every Filipino Can Do To Help Our Country (Alexander Lacson)
- A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul (Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway)
- Animal Farm (George Orwell)
- Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa? (Lualhati Bautista)
- Broken Wings (Kahlil Gibran)
- Chicken Soup for the Soul (Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen)
- Counseling to End Violence Against Women (Mollie Whalen)
- Daddy-Long-Legs (Jean Webster)
- Dekada ’70 (Lualhati Bautista)
- Embraced by the Light (Betty J. Eadie)
- Feminist Perspectives in Therapy (Judith Worell and Pamela Remer)
- For Whom the Bell Tolls (Ernest Hemingway)
- Forbidden Fruit (Annie Murphy)
- Gandhi (Louis Fischer)
- Gone with the Wind (Margaret Mitchell)
- Hope for the Flowers (Trina Paulus)
- I Don’t Mind Suffering as Long as It Doesn’t Hurt (Margaret D. Minis)
- I Like You Just Because (Albert Nimeth, OFM)
- Jacob’s Ladder (Noah benShea)
- Jonathan Livingstone Seagull (Richard Bach)
- Joshua and the Children (Joseph Girzone)
- Joshua and the City (Joseph Girzone)
- Joshua and the Shepherd (Joseph Girzone)
- Joshua in the Holy Land (Joseph Girzone)
- Joshua: A Parable for Today (Joseph Girzone)
- Lipa (June Keithley)
- Little Women (Louisa May Alcott)
- My First Year as a Teacher (Pear Rock Kayne)
- Notes on Life and Learning Lessons (Danilo M. Aragon)
- On Wings of Light: Meditations for Awakening the Source (J. Borysenko and J. Drescher)
- One of Those Who Said Yes: The Story of A Call (Mariarosa Guerrini, OSA)
- Rocking the Cradle of Sexual Politics (Louise Armstrong)
- Scarlett( The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell’s Gone with the Wind by Alexandra Ripley)
- Siddharta (Herman Hesse)
- Some Notes on Karma and Reincarnation (Danilo M. Aragon)
- Spiritual Sayings of Kahlil Gibran (Anthony Rizcallah Ferris)
- The Bridge Across Forever (Richard Bach)
- The Catcher in the Rye (J. Salinger)
- The Celestine Prophecy (James Redfield)
- The Color Purple (Alice Walker)
- The Five People You Meet In Heaven (Mitch Albom)
- The Gift of Acabar (Og Mandino)
- The Greatest Miracle in the World (Og Mandino)
- The House of the Spirits (Isabel Allende)
- The Iliad (Homer)
- The Little Prince (Antoine De Saint -Exupery)
- The Odyssey (Homer)
- The Other Wise Man (Henry Van Dyke)
- The Political Economy of Gender (Elizabeth Uy Eviota)
- The Prophet (Kahlil Gibran)
- The Purpose Driven Life (Rick Warren)
- The Return of the Ragpicker (Og Mandino)
- The Scarlet Letter (Nathaniel Hawthorne)
- The Story of a Soul (The Autobiography of St. Therese of Lisieux)
- The Tenth Insight (James Redfield)
- The Thornbirds (Colleen McCullough)
- To Kill A Mockingbird (Harper Lee)
- Tuesdays with Morrie (Mitch Albom)
- Why am I Afraid to Love? (John Powell, SJ)
- Why am I Afraid to Tell You Who I Am? (John Powell, SJ)
- Wuthering Heights (Emily Bronte)